BeautyTech Forums

Full Version: New Calif Code re massage?
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
says
"Section 7316©(2) Clarifies Massage During Pedicure and Manicure :
(2) Nail care is the practice of cutting, trimming, polishing, coloring, tinting, cleansing, manicuring, or pedicuring the nails of any person or massaging, cleansing, or beautifying from the elbow to the fingertips or the knee to the toes of any person. "

are they saying what we already know, that we cannot do full body massage?
Or that we cannot work on anyone who is not a person?
Sounds to me like its what you already know. I Dont think id worry much about it cause no nail service does any other area than is What is specified.
The areas of the body had never been clarified so this change was made.